MH-MBA-CET 2011: An Analysis || IBPS Clerical CWE admissions are ON.

Computer Awareness 1

1. Which of the following is a web browser ?
(A) Paint
 
(B) Power Point
 
(C) Fire fox
(D) Word
(E) All are web browser
ANS (C)


2. Most of the commonly used personal computers/laptops do not have a command key known as ____
(A) Turnover
(B) Shift
(C) Alter
(D) Delete
(E) Insert
ANS (A)

3. What is the full form of USB as used in computer related activities?
(A) Universal Security Block
(B) Ultra Serial Block
(C) United Service Block
(D) Universal Serial Bus
(E) None of these
ANS (D)

4. The Quickest and easiest way in Word, to locate a particular word or phrase in a document is use the ....... command.
(A) Replace
(B) Find
(C) Lookup
(D) Search
(E) None of these
ANS (B)

5. Which of the following is NOT a computer programming language ?
(A) C
(B) C++
(C) Java
 
(D) COBOL
(E) Microsoft
ANS (E)

6. To prepare a presentation /slide show which application is commonly used ?
(A) Photoshop
(B) Power point
(C) Outlook express
(D) Internet Explorer
(E) All of these
ANS (B)

7. Which of the following is NOT a hardware of a computer ?
(A) Monitor
(B) Keyboard
(C) Windows
(D) Central Processing Unit
(E) Mouse
ANS (C)

8. A program to designed to destroy data on your computer which can travel to 'infect' other computer is called a .....
(A) disease
(B) torpedo
(C) hurricane
(D) virus
(E) None of these
ANS (D)

9. Most of the commonly available personal computers/laptops have a keyboard popularly known as ____
(A) QWERTY
(B) QOLTY
(C) ALTER
(D) UCLIF
(E)None of these
ANS (A)

10. Whenever we have to give space between the two words while typing on a PC we have to press a key known as ___
(A) Back space
(B) Shift
(C) Control
(D) Escape
(E) Space Bar
ANS (E)

11. Editing a document consists of reading through the document you've created , then ___
(A) Correcting your errors
(B) printing it
(C) saving it
(D) deleting it
(E) None of these
ANS (C)

12. Which of the following is NOT a famous operating System ?
(A) Windows Vista
(B) Mac OS X
(C) Linux
(D) Sun OS
(E) Virtual Box
ANS (E)
 

13. The Internet allows you to ....
(A) send electronic mail
(B) view web pages
(C) connect to server all around the world
(D) All of the above
(E) None of these
ANS (D)

14. What kind of software would you most likely use to keep track of a billing account ?
(A) Word processing
(B) Electronic publishing
(C) Spreadsheet
(D) Web authoring
(E) None of these
ANS (C)

15. Text and graphics that have been cut or copied are stored in an area called the ....
(A) Pasteboard
(B) Copy board
(C) Clipboard
(D) Cutting board
(E) None of these
ANS (C)

16. E-Commerce allows companies to ....
(A) issue important business reports
(B) conduct business over the internet
(C) support decision making processes
(D) keep track of paper based transaction
(E) None of these
ANS (B)

17. What are .bas , .doc , and .htm examples of ?
(A) Database
(B) Extensions
(C) Domains
(D) Protocols
(E) None of these
ANS (B)

18. Junk-e-mail is also called ....
(A) Spam
 
(B) Spoof
(C) Sniffer script
(D) Spool
(E) None of these
ANS (A)

19. What is the default file extension for all Word document ?
(A) WRD
(B) TXT
(C) DOC
(D) FIL
(E) None of these
ANS (C)

20. A device that connects to a network without the use of cables is said to be ....
(A) distributed
(B) wireless
(C) centralized
 
(D) open source
(E) None of these
ANS (E)

21. A ______ is a unique name that you give to a file of information ____
(A) Device letter
(B) Folder
(C) Filename
(D) Filename extension
(E) None of these
ANS (C)

22. What is the most common way to get a virus in your computer hard disk ?
(A) By installing games from their CDROMS
(B) By uploading pictures from mobile phones to the computer
(C) By opening emails
(D) By sending emails
(E) None of these
ANS (C)

23. Codes consisting of bars or lines of varying width or lengths that are computer readable are known as ......
(A) an ASCII code
(B) a magnetic tape
(C) an OCR scanner
(D) a bar code
(E) None of these
ANS (D)

24.Which of the following are all considered advantages of e-mails ?
(A) Convenience, speed of delivery , generality and reliability
(B) printable ,global and expensive
(C) Global ,convenience and Microsoft owned
(D) Slow delivery ,readable ,global and inexpensive
(E) None of these
ANS (A)

25. What is an E-mail attachment ?
(A) A receipt sent by the recipient
(B) A separate document from another program sent along with an E-mail message
(C) A malicious parasite that feeds off your message and destroys the contents
(D) A list of CC: or BCC: recipients
(E) None of these
ANS (E)

No comments:

Post a Comment